Social
Media
Store
Chasin' Racin'
Contact
Blank1
Blank2
Blank3
Home About Services Events
Competitor Profile | Event Ad | Entry Form | Payout | Schedule of Events | Pre-Entries | Gallery

Thrilling Finish To 3rd Annual Eric Herbison Memorial
New Richmond, WI (6-16-16)
By: Greg Parent
 

Superb weather and a thrilling last lap pass for the win in the final event of the evening made for a great night at the Cedar Lake Speedway for the running of the 3rd Annual Eric Herbison Memorial race.  Record car counts in both the Midwest Modifieds (54) and Pro Stocks (30) set the stage for two new winners of this event.  Jason Vandekamp of Scandia, Minnesota, the driver with the most career wins in the Midwest Modifieds at the track, led all 30 laps for his 35th CLS victory in the division.  Vandekamp wanted dearly to win this race, as he competed on numerous occasions over the years against Eric Herbison at the Cedar Lake Speedway.  Mission accomplished.  But it was the final event of the evening that produced the most exciting finish.  After slipping back several positions in the early laps, The "Flyin' Farmer" Nick Oreskovich from Mason, Wisconsin thrilled fans with a final lap pass of 2015 winner Shane Sabraski for his first-ever victory at CLS.  Oreskovich is an infrequent visitor at the western Wisconsin dirt oval, but he found his way to Victory Lane as the third and final leader of the 30 lap Pro Stock main event to conclude the Herbison Memorial.  Both Vandekamp and Oreskovich picked up $2,000 for their wins.
 
The Midwest Modifieds were on the program for the third time at this popular event, as Eric Herbison raced for several seasons in the division and was a former track champion.  The event drew a large field of cars, exceeding Herbison's car number by one.  This resulted in six 10-lap heat races, three 12-lap B Mains, and the 30-lap Eric Herbison Memorial feature event.  Passing and finishing points were used in the heat races to determine the top 15 cars.  Three cars from each B Main along with a provisional starter made up the 25 car starting grid.  The top six drivers in points redrew for the first three rows of the feature.  Vandekamp drew the pole spot with Paul Niznik to his outside.  Alex Williamson and two-time Herbison Memorial winner Michael Truscott made up row two.  Mitch Weiss and Travis Schulte would go from the third row.

Vandekamp and Niznik ran first and second for the first 10 laps before Truscott grabbed the runner-up position for two laps.  Niznik regained the second position on lap 13 but Truscott took it back the following lap.  The first caution waved with 14 laps scored, as Josh Smith slowed exiting turn two and David Mastell spun to avoid contact.  On the restart, Niznik once again took over the second place position.  The second yellow blinked on with 25 laps in the books for spin by Mastell in front of the leaders.  Three cars came together on the restart which resulted in the third and final caution.  A five lap dash to the checkers for Vandekamp produced his first win in this event.  Justin Froemming got by Niznik for three laps after the final caution, but Niznik once again would not be denied the runner-up spot in the race during the final two circuits.  Froemming, Truscott and Curt Myers completed the top five.  Karl Kolek, Weiss, 21st starter Dan Wheeler, 19th starter Tony Schill and Jared Boumeester rounded out the top ten.  Wheeler earned an extra $100 Hard Charger Award with a gain of 13 positions in the main.



The Pro Stocks were part of the Herbison Memorial for the second time, and the class certainly provided a very entertaining 30 lap feature for the fans.  Three 10-lap heats with the top 18 cars in passing and finishing points along with the top six out of the 12-lap B Main plus a provisional set the 25 car starting field for the final race of the evening.  Curt Myers, doing double duty, drew the pole starting position with Pro Stock rookie Adam Soltis to his outside.  Ryan Wiome and Oreskovich comprised the second row with Mike Weber and Dave Mass starting from row three.

Myers bolted into the lead at the start and separated himself from the remainder of the field during the first 11 lap green flag run.  Both Oreskovich and Mass slipped back several positions in the early going, as neither driver got a particularly good start.  That would change later in the race though.  The first of four cautions tightened up the field with 11 laps scored when Ryan Gangl spun in turn two.  Contact on the restart between Cory Davis and Mass in turn three saw Davis tag the tail of the field for the second restart.  Sabraski, also doing double duty on the evening, took over second when the race returned to the green flag.  Sabraski had started seventh.  Myers was not able to pull away from Sabraski but still held the lead during the next 12 laps.  When Soltis slowed in turn four 23 laps into the race, the yellow blinked on for the third time.  Sabraski passed Myers for the lead the next lap and was in first when the final caution flew for Jared Zimpel.  Oreskovich was running third.  The final six laps to the finish were exciting to say the least, as Oreskovich got by Myers and put the pressure on Sabraski.  Going into turn one on the final lap, Oreskovich pulled alongside Sabraski to his inside with the pair racing hard down the backstretch.  Oreskovich emerged with the lead and a story book type finish to the evening for his first career win at CLS.  Sabraski settled for second with Mass recovering for a third place finish.  Myers and Dexton Koch completed the top five.  Ryan Wiome was sixth.  Eric Martini came from 19th to seventh at the finish and earned the $100 Hard Charger Award.  Chris Wark, Jesse Redetzke and Davis from the back of the pack following the lap 11 restart rounded out the top ten.

Thanks to all of the drivers, race fans and sponsors who helped make the 3rd Annual Eric Herbison Memorial a tremendous event.  The focus now turns to the 18th Annual Masters event on Friday and Saturday June 17-18.  The UMP DIRTcar Summernationals late model tour along with the USMTS modifieds will be in action for two complete programs each night.  Check out our website at www.cedarlakespeedway.com to get information on upcoming races, results, photos, news and much more.  You can call us toll free at 1-866-4-CLS-FUN or find us on the social media outlets of Facebook and Twitter.
Midwest Modifieds 6/16/2016
A Mains:
1. Jason Vandekamp (Scandia, MN), 2. Paul Niznik (Medford, WI), 3. Justin Froemming (Garfield, MN), 4. Michael Truscott (Chippewa Falls, WI), 5. Curt Myers (Cameron, WI), 6. Karl Kolek (Menomonie, WI), 7. Mitch Weiss (Scandia, MN), 8. Dan Wheeler (Columbia Heights, MN), 9. Tony Schill (Oakdale, MN), 10. Jared Boumeester (Waseca, MN), 11. David Swearingen (Little Canada, MN), 12. Travis Schulte (Clear Lake , MN), 13. Alex Williamson (Rushford, MN), 14. Shawn Phillips (Fridley, MN), 15. Dustin Steinbrink (Austin, MN), 16. Josh Bazey (Luck, WI), 17. Jason Haugerud (Somerset, WI), 18. Jason Schill (Centuria, WI), 19. Robbie Johnson (Wilson, WI), 20. David Mastell (Lino Lakes, MN), 21. Travis Anderson (Colfax, WI), 22. Shane Sabraski (Rice, MN), 23. Kyle Matuska (Stacy, MN), 24. Jason Miller (Osceola, wi), 25. Jake Smith (Eau Claire, WI),

B Mains 1:
1. David Swearingen (Little Canada, MN), 2. Tony Schill (Oakdale, MN), 3. David Mastell (Lino Lakes, MN), 4. Jason Gross (Cushing, wi), 5. Ben Moudry (Hastings, MN), 6. Shaun Kelley (Somerset, wi), 7. Robbie Johnson (Wilson, WI), 8. Eric Gadach (Deer Park, WI), 9. Cole Spacek (Phillips, WI), 10. Brent Voeltz (Glenwood City, WI), 11. Zach Benson (Princeton , MN), 12. Shane Howell (Buffalo, MN), 13. Grant Southworth (Bloomer, WI),

B Mains 2:
1. Josh Bazey (Luck, WI), 2. Jason Miller (Osceola, wi), 3. Shawn Phillips (Fridley, MN), 4. Mike Kelley (St. Paul, MN), 5. Jordan Hessler (Beldenville, WI), 6. Mason McEvers (Grantsburg, WI), 7. Collin Hazelton (Chippowa Falls, WI), 8. Jason Hobbs (Ham Lake, MN), 9. Joe Henninger (Grand Forks, ND), 10. Dean Hobbs (Mendota Heights, MN), 11. Andrea Keeney (Ridgeland, WI), 12. Justin Claussen (Chippewa Falls, WI), 13. Parker Hale (Grand Meadow, MN),

B Mains 3:
1. Jason Haugerud (Somerset, WI), 2. Dan Wheeler (Columbia Heights, MN), 3. Jake Smith (Eau Claire, WI), 4. Kylie Kath (Owatonna, MN), 5. Al Stettner (Newport, MN), 6. Scott Splittstoesser (Cottage Grove, MN), 7. Nick Lindquist (Prescott, WI), 8. Jared Gorka (New RIchmond, WI), 9. Cody Borgeson (New Richmond, WI), 10. Ryan Wetzstein (West Concord, MN), 11. Jake Hanson (Boyceville, WI), 12. Jason Vokovan (Eau Claire, WI), 13. Charles Eckl (Lonsdale, MN),

Heat 1:
1. Michael Truscott (Chippewa Falls, WI), 2. Josh Bazey (Luck, WI), 3. Mitch Weiss (Scandia, MN), 4. Karl Kolek (Menomonie, WI), 5. Mike Kelley (St. Paul, MN), 6. Collin Hazelton (Chippowa Falls, WI), 7. Brent Voeltz (Glenwood City, WI), 8. Robbie Johnson (Wilson, WI), 9. Ben Moudry (Hastings, MN),

Heat 2:
1. Jason Vandekamp (Scandia, MN), 2. Jason Haugerud (Somerset, WI), 3. Jared Boumeester (Waseca, MN), 4. Justin Claussen (Chippewa Falls, WI), 5. Eric Gadach (Deer Park, WI), 6. Nick Lindquist (Prescott, WI), 7. Joe Henninger (Grand Forks, ND), 8. Dean Hobbs (Mendota Heights, MN), 9. Parker Hale (Grand Meadow, MN),

Heat 3:
1. Travis Schulte (Clear Lake , MN), 2. Alex Williamson (Rushford, MN), 3. Travis Anderson (Colfax, WI), 4. Curt Myers (Cameron, WI), 5. Al Stettner (Newport, MN), 6. Shane Howell (Buffalo, MN), 7. Ryan Wetzstein (West Concord, MN), 8. Jason Vokovan (Eau Claire, WI), 9. Jared Gorka (New RIchmond, WI),

Heat 4:
1. Justin Froemming (Garfield, MN), 2. David Swearingen (Little Canada, MN), 3. Jake Smith (Eau Claire, WI), 4. David Mastell (Lino Lakes, MN), 5. Jason Gross (Cushing, wi), 6. Cody Borgeson (New Richmond, WI), 7. Cole Spacek (Phillips, WI), 8. Zach Benson (Princeton , MN), 9. Grant Southworth (Bloomer, WI),

Heat 5:
1. Paul Niznik (Medford, WI), 2. Shawn Phillips (Fridley, MN), 3. Dan Wheeler (Columbia Heights, MN), 4. Kyle Matuska (Stacy, MN), 5. Jason Miller (Osceola, wi), 6. Jordan Hessler (Beldenville, WI), 7. Mason McEvers (Grantsburg, WI), 8. Andrea Keeney (Ridgeland, WI), 9. Jason Hobbs (Ham Lake, MN),

Heat 6:
1. Dustin Steinbrink (Austin, MN), 2. Jason Schill (Centuria, WI), 3. Shane Sabraski (Rice, MN), 4. Tony Schill (Oakdale, MN), 5. Shaun Kelley (Somerset, wi), 6. Kylie Kath (Owatonna, MN), 7. Jake Hanson (Boyceville, WI), 8. Scott Splittstoesser (Cottage Grove, MN), 9. Charles Eckl (Lonsdale, MN),
Pro Stocks 6/16/2016
A Mains:
1. Nick Oreskovich (Mason, WI), 2. Shane Sabraski (Rice, MN), 3. Dave Mass (East Bethel, MN), 4. Curt Myers (Cameron, WI), 5. Dexton Koch (Rice, MN), 6. Ryan Wiome (North Branch, MN), 7. Eric Martini (Avon, MN), 8. Chris Wark (Princeton, mn), 9. Jesse Redetzke (Altoona, WI), 10. Cory Davis (Turtle Lake, WI), 11. Mike Hesselink (Deer Park, WI), 12. Dan Gullikson (Stacy, MN), 13. Mike Loomis (Columbus, MN), 14. Cody Campeau (New Richmond, WI), 15. Mike Weber (Osceola, WI), 16. Rich Bishop (New Richmond, wi), 17. Cale Anderson (New Richmond, WI), 18. Ryan Gangl (Oak Grove, MN), 19. Denny Schouveller (Hugo, MN), 20. Jared Zimpel (Isle, MN), 21. Adam Soltis (Ladysmith, WI), 22. Josh Zimpel (Isle, MN), 23. Darrell Hazelton (Lake City, MN), 24. Mike Raboin (Somerset, WI), 25. Chad Gullikson (Hammond, WI),

B Mains:
1. Eric Martini (Avon, MN), 2. Dan Gullikson (Stacy, MN), 3. Mike Hesselink (Deer Park, WI), 4. Darrell Hazelton (Lake City, MN), 5. Cale Anderson (New Richmond, WI), 6. Josh Zimpel (Isle, MN), 7. Rich Bishop (New Richmond, wi), 8. Josh  Schmidt (Princeton, MN), 9. Jason  Oftedahl (Inver Grove Heights, MN), 10. Dustin Sanders (New Richmond, WI), 11. Bruce Schouveller (East Bethel, MN), 12. Chris Gorka (New Richmond, wi),

Heat 1:
1. Shane Sabraski (Rice, MN), 2. Curt Myers (Cameron, WI), 3. Adam Soltis (Ladysmith, WI), 4. Ryan Gangl (Oak Grove, MN), 5. Cody Campeau (New Richmond, WI), 6. Chad Gullikson (Hammond, WI), 7. Mike Hesselink (Deer Park, WI), 8. Dan Gullikson (Stacy, MN), 9. Cale Anderson (New Richmond, WI), 10. Chris Gorka (New Richmond, wi),

Heat 2:
1. Dexton Koch (Rice, MN), 2. Mike Weber (Osceola, WI), 3. Cory Davis (Turtle Lake, WI), 4. Jesse Redetzke (Altoona, WI), 5. Chris Wark (Princeton, mn), 6. Jared Zimpel (Isle, MN), 7. Eric Martini (Avon, MN), 8. Rich Bishop (New Richmond, wi), 9. Josh Zimpel (Isle, MN), 10. Dustin Sanders (New Richmond, WI),

Heat 3:
1. Nick Oreskovich (Mason, WI), 2. Ryan Wiome (North Branch, MN), 3. Dave Mass (East Bethel, MN), 4. Denny Schouveller (Hugo, MN), 5. Mike Loomis (Columbus, MN), 6. Mike Raboin (Somerset, WI), 7. Josh  Schmidt (Princeton, MN), 8. Darrell Hazelton (Lake City, MN), 9. Jason  Oftedahl (Inver Grove Heights, MN), 10. Bruce Schouveller (East Bethel, MN),


3rd Annual Eric Herbison Memorial On Schedule at Cedar Lake

The 3rd running of the Eric Herbison Memorial that has drawn upwards of 50 of the area’s best Midwest Modified drivers in search of the $2,000 to win winner’s paycheck has been scheduled once again for Thursday, June 16th as a kickoff of the track’s annual Masters weekend. In addition to the $2,000 to win Midwest Modified program, the Pro Stocks have been added to the program with an identical $2,000 to win payoff for the second straight year, making it a two division mega event.

Herbison was tragically killed in a snowmobile accident in late January of 2014 near New Richmond and most notably competed in the Midwest Modified division at Cedar Lake for several seasons and was crowned as the 2011 Midwest Modified Track Champion just five short years ago.

The memorial event is being presented by long time Herbison sponsor Willow River Saloon and will feature twin $2,000 to win and $80 to start 30-lap Midwest Modified and Pro Stock features to kick off one of Cedar Lake’s biggest multiday weekend events of the season. Anyone looking to donate to the purse for this event should contact Chris at clsracer@hotmail.com and we would be happy to work with you on supporting this event.

The event will be an unsanctioned race, so no license is needed to compete. A $50 car/driver entry fee will be required at the draw window and all non-qualifiers are guaranteed their $50 entry fee back. Passing points will be used to determine feature starting field. Cedar Lake Speedway Pro Stock and Midwest Modified rules will apply. Draw cut off is 5:30pm with hot laps taking place at 5:15. Racing starting at 6:00pm sharp.

Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin’s Michael Truscott has gone to victory lane in both previous runnings of the Herbison Memorial in his familiar #22T Midwest Modified. Rice, Minnesota’s Shane Sabraski put his #7a Pro Stock into victory lane during the Pro Stock portion of the event in 2015 as well.

We hope to see everyone at the Cedar Lake Speedway on Thursday, June 16th.

For more information, please log on to www.cedarlakespeedway.com.